1. uWorkin Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Karratha Jobs Portal (karrathalocaljobs.com.au) is a product of uWorkin and is bound by the Privacy Policy of uWorkin Pty. Ltd. All references to uWorkin herein apply to the websites including the name https://www.uworkin.com/. uWorkin may review and update this Privacy Policy at any time to take into account any new laws, technology or changes to our operations. All personal information held by uWorkin and its related parties will be governed by our most recent policy as posted herein.

  2. uWorkin collects personal information from a variety of sources, including information from members of the public, prospective employees, mailing lists, contractors and business partners. The personal information uWorkin collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, racial or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade association and qualifications and experience. uWorkin obtains most personal information through the uWorkin registration processes of individuals, employers and Recruiters. uWorkin stores all personal information that we collect.

  3. uWorkin may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which uWorkin can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. uWorkin may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which uWorkin believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. uWorkin endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances uWorkin may obtain personal information from a third party.

  4. uWorkin may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the purpose of the collection. uWorkin generally uses personal information to:

    • provide you with the services you have requested, including to:
      a) inform individuals about potential employment opportunities in Karratha;
      b) obtain expressions of interest from individuals for employment opportunities in Karratha; and
      c) provide personal information of individuals to prospective employers as listed in paragraph 5 below in connection with employment opportunities. You should refer to the Privacy Policies of those parties for details of how they will hold, use and disclose your personal information;
    • personalise and customise your experiences on the website;
    • help uWorkin manage and enhance its services;
    • communicate with you;
    • provide you with ongoing news and information about uWorkin; and
    • other purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of services by uWorkin to you.

    In most cases where uWorkin asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested services.

  5. uWorkin may provide your information to:

    • parties engaged by uWorkin or related companies to perform functions on its behalf; and
    • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by uWorkin, including but not limited to Woodside Energy Ltd (refer to Woodside’s Privacy Statement here).

    By using uWorkin’s services, you agree to us providing your personal information to the third parties set out above, and accept their respective Privacy Policies.

    If uWorkin sells its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

  6. "Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. uWorkin will only use and disclose Sensitive Information for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

  7. uWorkin uses its best endeavours to protect the personal information it collects from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, and secure servers.

  8. uWorkin endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your registration information via the website. Otherwise, please contact uWorkin. Where personal information is no longer required by uWorkin, it will be destroyed or de-identified. You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise uWorkin of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, uWorkin will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. uWorkin may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

Sign In with your account
Not a member yet? Register Here

or sign in using your account:

×
Notification
×